Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 Tournaments
 Home
 Overview
 Contacts
 How to Join League Info.
 League Status
 Player Ratings
 Competitions
 Tournaments
 Coaching
 News
 Press Reports
 Diary
 Links
 Archive


Mail The Association

Finals Night Schedule


The matches to be played on Finals Night at the W.C.C. Staff Club on Saturday 16th March starting at 2.00 pm are listed below along with their estimated starting time.

The Committee wish to place on record their thanks to all the event sponsors and those who donated prizes for the raffle.

Event

Time

Result

Winner(s)

Under 13 Girls Singles

Charlotte Freeman (AP)v Sophie Cooper (Eath)

14.00

       

Under 15 Girls Singles

Kelly Sibley(F Ch) v Stephanie Hawkins (F Ch)

14.15

       

Grade 5 Singles

Ryan Fenwick(F Ch) v Sophie Cooper (Eath)

14.30

       

Under 11 Singles

Charlotte Freeman (AP) v Philip Blowey (F Ch)

14.45

       

Grade 3 Singles

John Taylor (F Ch) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

15.00

       

Under 13 Boys Singles

Edward Freeman (AP) v Luke Hobbins (F. Ch.)

15.20

       

Junior Girls Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Stephanie Hawkins (F Ch)

15.40

       

Under 15 Boys Singles

Edward Freeman (AP) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

16.00

       

Grade 2 Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Terry Smith (AP)

16.20

       

Junior Boys Singles

Matthew Cooper (Eath) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

16.40

       

Youth Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Samantha Meredith (AP)

17.00

       

Grade 4 Singles

Keith Knott (F Ch) v Chris Blowey(F Ch)

17.20

       

Asda StoresJunior Doubles

Kelly Sibley/Stephanie Hawkins(F Ch) v

Matthew Cooper/Edward Freeman (Eath)

17.40

       

Presentation of First Session Trophies

Event

Time

Result

Winner(s)

Handicap Singles

Mark Woolerton +9 (F Ch) v

Rob Warnes +34 (St Geo)

18.30

       

Lime Garages Over 50 Veteran Singles

Graham Hoskin (Colebr) v Brian Aston (St Geo)

18:50

       

Mens Singles - semi final

Jon Willliams (Whit) v Mark Woolerton (F Ch)

19.10

       

Grade 1 Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Phil Paine(WCC)

19.30

       

Mens Singles - semi final

Andy Cockerill (Welles) v Martyn Todd (WCC)

19:50

       

Fragmere Properties Mixed Doubles

Kelly Sibley/Mark Woolerton (F Ch) v

Samantha Meredith/Mark Jackson (AP/WCC)

20.10

       

Spirit Volkswagen Veteran Mens Singles

Philip Paine (WCC) v Earl Sweeney (St Geo)

20.30

       

Ladies Doubles

Kelly Sibley/Julie Richardson(FC/AP) v

Elizabeth Haynes/Samantha Meredith(Whit/AP)

20.50

       

Fragmere Properties Mens Doubles

Philip Paine/Andy Cockerill (WCC/Welles) v

Mark Woolerton/Mark Jackson (FC/WCC)

21.10

       

Ladies Singles

Kelly Sibley(F Ch) v Samantha Meredith(AP)

21.30

       

Mens Singles

21.50

       

 

Final Presentation of Trophies