Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Finals Night Results


The matches to be played on Finals Night at the W.C.C. Staff Club on Saturday 16th March starting at 2.00 pm are listed below along with their estimated starting time.

The Committee wish to place on record their thanks to all the event sponsors and those who donated prizes for the raffle.

Event

Result

Winner(s)

Under 13 Girls Singles

Charlotte Freeman (AP)v Sophie Cooper (Eath)

8 -9 8 6   Charlotte Freeman

Under 15 Girls Singles

Kelly Sibley(F Ch) v Stephanie Hawkins (F Ch)

2 8 8     Kelly Sibley

Grade 5 Singles

Ryan Fenwick(F Ch) v Sophie Cooper (Eath)

-11 7 -9 5 -9 Sophie Cooper

Under 11 Singles

Charlotte Freeman (AP) v Philip Blowey (F Ch)

2 7 3     Charlotte Freeman

Grade 3 Singles

John Taylor (F Ch) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

6 -8 15 -9 -6 John Taylor

Under 13 Boys Singles

Edward Freeman (AP) v Luke Hobbins (F. Ch.)

8 8 8     Edward Freeman

Junior Girls Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Stephanie Hawkins (F Ch)

4 4 3     Kelly Sibley

Under 15 Boys Singles

Edward Freeman (AP) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

-3 -5 -8     Barry Hobbins

Grade 2 Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Terry Smith (AP)

8 -8 8 9   Kelly Sibley

Junior Boys Singles

Matthew Cooper (Eath) v Barry Hobbins (F Ch)

5 10 7     Matthew Cooper

Grade 4 Singles

Keith Knott (F Ch) v Chris Blowey(F Ch)

6 2 5     Keith Knott

Asda StoresJunior Doubles

Kelly Sibley/Stephanie Hawkins(F Ch) v

Matthew Cooper/Edward Freeman (Eath)

9 7 6     Kelly Sibley/
Stephanie Hawkins

Presentation of First Session Trophies

Event

Time

Result

Winner(s)

Handicap Singles

Mark Woolerton +9 (F Ch) v

Rob Warnes +34 (St Geo)

18.30

-34         Rob Warnes

Lime Garages Over 50 Veteran Singles

Graham Hoskin (Colebr) v Brian Aston (St Geo)

18:50

4 -4 5 -7 1 Graham Hoskin

Mens Singles - semi final

Jon Willliams (Whit) v Mark Woolerton (F Ch)

19.10

12 11 4     Jon Willliams

Grade 1 Singles

Kelly Sibley (F Ch) v Phil Paine(WCC)

19.30

-8 -6 -5     Phil Paine

Mens Singles - semi final

Andy Cockerill (Welles) v Martyn Todd (WCC)

19:50

-8 3 -8 -9   Martyn Todd

Spirit Volkswagen Veteran Mens Singles

Philip Paine (WCC) v Earl Sweeney (St Geo)

20.30

13 -10 -8 4 9 Philip Paine

Fragmere Properties Mens Doubles

Philip Paine/Andy Cockerill (WCC/Welles) v

Mark Woolerton/Mark Jackson (FC/WCC)

21.10

9 -7 8 -8 -5 Mark Woolerton/
Mark Jackson

Mens Singles

Jon Williams (Whit) v Martyn Todd (St Geo.)

21.50

-11 7 3 8   Jon Williams